Committees

​LOCAL HOST COMMITTEE​

Anne Sørensen
Wolfgang Döhne
Frederik Meyland-Smidt
Niels Filtenborg-Barnkob
Helle Johansen
Fred Gaschen
 

CONTINUING EDUCATION 

Zoe Belshaw I Chair
Ellen Van Nierop de Fierro I EB Liaison
Sergio Daltro 
Louis Liu 
Umesh Karkare 
Lawson Cairns
 

ANIMAL WELFARE WELLNESS

Shane Ryan I Co Chair, EB Liaison
Melinda Merck I Co Chair
Karyl Hurley
Sheila Robertson
Nienke Endenburg
John Rawlings
John Rossi
Ann Therese Kommedal 
Rod Jouppi
 

FINANCIAL ADVISORY

Mark Shepherd I Chair
Shane Ryan I EB Liaison
Ellen van Nierop de Fierro
Debbie Osborne
Laurel Kaddaz, 
Manfred Hochleitner
 

PR AND COMMUNICATIONS 

Siraya Chunekamrai I Chair (Liaison)
Oron Prager
Suppawiwat Ponglowhapan
Ellen van Nierop de Fierro
Rebecca George
Vivian He
Anna Marti 
Linda Jacobson 
Elizabeth Green 
Daphne Westgeest 
Emma van Rooijen 
Norihiro Komiyama
 

CONGRESS STEERING

Kevin Stevens I Chair (CLO EB Liaison)
Walasinee Moonarmart
Adriana Lopez Quintana
Gregg Takashima
Luis Tello
Umesh Karkare
Jerzy Gawor
Ivanov Castellanos
Veronica Leong
Anne Sorenson
 

SCIENTIFIC ADVISORY

Gad Baneth I Chair
Walt Ingwersen I EB Liaison
Dale Bjorling
Cecile Clercx
Richard Squires
Lorrie Gaschen
Hajime Tsujimoto
Alex Koutinas
 

HEREDITARY DISEASES

Urs Giger I Chair
Renee Chalmers-Hoynk van Papendrecht I EB Liaison
Jerold Bell
Ake Hedhammar
Claire Wade
Cathryn Melleresh
Neale Fretwell I Waltham
 
 

RENAL STANDARDIZATION

David Polzin I Chair
Colin Burrows I EB Liaison
Larry Cowgill
Cathy Brown
Jonathan Elliott
Roel Goldschmeding
Reindun Heiene
George Lees
Johan Hogset Jansen
Kinji Shirota
William L. Spangler
Shelly Vaden
Astrid van Dongen
Jaco van der Lugt
 

VACCINATION GUIDELINES

Michael J. Day I Chair
Ellen van Nierop de Fierro I EB Liaison
Richard Squires
Ronald Schultz​
 

GLOBAL NUTRITION

Marge Chandler I Chair
Gregg Takashima I Chair
Colin Burrows I EB Liaison
Adriana Lopez Quintana
Sreenivasa Yathiraj
Ping-Chih (Ben) Teng
Minna Rinkinen
Martin de Scally
Rachel Lumbis
Cecilia Villaverde Haro
Lisa Weeth
Lisa M. Freeman I Advisor
Nick Cave I Advisor
Peter van Beukelen I Advisor
Clayton MacKay I Advisor
Ross Tiffin I Advisor
Betina Rama I Advisor
Patrick Nguyen I Advisor
 

ONE HEALTH

Michael Day I Chair
Colin Burrows I EB Liaison
Sarah Cleaveland
Chand Khanna
Michael R. Lappin
Casey Barton Behravesh
Umesh Karkare
Gregg Takashima
Alex Thiermann
William Eward
Peter Karczmar
Rod Jouppi I Observer
Thijs Kuiken I Affiliate Member
Ed Breitschwerdt I Affiliate Member​
 

WSAVA FOUNDATION

Gabriel Varga I President
Colin Burrows I EB Liaison
Michael Day I Vice President
Adriana Lopez Quintana I Secretary
 Joy SantosLaurel Kaddatz I Treasurer
 

GLOBAL PAIN COUNCIL

Walt Ingwersen I EB Liaison – Administrative Chair 
Peter Kronen
Andrea Nolan
Paulo Steagall
Kazu Yamasita
Duncan Lascelles
Sheilah Robertson
Bonnie Wright
 

LEADERSHIP AND NOMINATION

Kathi Brunner I Chair
Walt Ingwersen I EB Liaison
Sheila Torres
Joy Santos
Louis Liu
Kevin Stevens
Johan von Tilburg
Artur Font
Umesh Karkare
Adriana Lopez Quitana
Debbie Osborne
 

AFRICAN SMALL COMPANION ANIMAL NETWORK PROJECT BOARD

Gabriel Varga I Chair
Drees Beekman
Michael Day
Theo Kanellos
Remo Lobetti
Alex Thiermann
Colin Burrows | EB Liaison
 

CONGRESS SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Frédéric Gaschen I Chair​

 
REGIONAL MEMEBERS ADVOCATE COMMITTEE​

Dr. Brook Niemiec          RMA Affiliate Member Associations
Dr. Graham Swinney       RMA Oceania Member Associations
Dr. Laurel Kaddatz          RMA North American Member Associations
Dr. Takeshi Koseki           RMA representing Asian Member Associations
Dr. Juanjo Krauss            RMA South and Central American Member Associations
FECAVA                           Representing Eastern and Western European Member Associations


DENTAL STANDARDIZATION PROJECT COMMITTEE 

Brook Niemiec I Co Chair
Jerzy Gawor  I Co Chair
Marco Gioso
Ana Nemec
Cedric Tutt
David Clarke
Gottfried Morgenegg
Marge Chandler
Rod Jouppi
Paulo Steagall


Keep Me Updated